New England

Guided Winter Adventures in New England

From snowshoeing rolling trails to riding horseback through the woods, let a professional guide show you the best of a New England winter.

New England

Guided Winter Adventures in New England

From snowshoeing rolling trails to riding horseback through the woods, let a professional guide show you the best of a New England winter.

Homes

Yankee’s Dream New England Kitchen

Whether you live by the ocean or the mountains, in the city or on a farm, bringing a bit of New England into your kitchen is easily achieved. 

Magazine

Big Plan on Campus

Olin College, a little engineering school in Needham, Massachusetts, is retooling higher education.

New England

Guiding Lights | Inside Yankee

Sometimes winter can settle in with a dark thud—we’ve all felt it, at one point or another—and when it does, inspiration is needed like a burst of blue sky and sun. This issue is filled with that burst: in stories of New Englanders following their hearts and their passions, stories that may prod you to […]

Design

Handcrafted in New England | 10 More Artists & Artisans

There’s no end to the kinds of modern heirlooms now being created by the next generation of New England crafters. These 10 artists and artisans, originally featured in Yankee’s Open Studio column, are just a few of our favorites.

New England

Best of New England | 2018 Editors’ Choice Awards

Best historic inn in Vermont? Best walking tour in Boston? Best seafood shack in Maine? Our 2018 editors’ picks for the best dining, lodging, and things to do in New England.

Unlock Your Roots – One Free Account, Endless Discoveries.

Get access to New England templates, research tools, and more.